We have written this data protection declaration in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things so simply and clearly.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the subpages visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge, ...) and date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Your rights

You have the right for correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection of your information. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and web server, but is completely meaningless for them and is only meaningful for the web application by itself, for example an online shop receives the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already stored on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term "delete cookies chrome" or "deactivate cookies chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. B. edge, firefox, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find out more about these and other questions here, you can decide which data Google collects and what this data is used here .